Regulations
Drawing of lot`s
Principals
Greeting
Organisers
Sponsors
FIDE
For press
Schedule
Accomodation
Bulletins

Live games

Games in PGN

Bulletins in PDF






Information sponsors

Chief Information Sponsor
Radio "Mayak"











Schedule

TOURNAMENT FORMAT

Opening ceremony:
August 28, 2008 in Zeleny Theatre

Days of the Championship:
August 29 and 30;
September 1,2,4,5,7,8,10,14,15,16,17

Closing ceremony:

September 18, 2008
The Championship will be held using the electronic clocks. There shall be five rounds of matches, with the winners progressing to the next round.
The 6th round (final round) shall be played to determine the women's world champion.

The time control shall be 90 minutes for the first  40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move from move one.

SCHEDULE
of the Womens World Chess Championship 2008 in Nalchik

Thursday 28  August Opening Ceremony/Player's Meeting
Friday 29 August Round 1, game 1, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Saturday 30 August Round 1, game 2, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Sunday 31 August Tiebreaks
Monday 01 September   Round 2, game 1, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Tuesday 02 September Round 2, game 2, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Wednesday  03 September Tiebreaks
Thursday 04 September Round 3, game 1, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Friday 05 September Round 3, game 2, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Saturday 06 September Tiebreaks
Sunday 07 September Round 4, game 1, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Monday 08 September Round 4, game 2, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Tuesday 09 September Tiebreaks
Wednesday 10 September Round 5, game 1, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Thursday 11 September Round 5, game 2, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Friday 12 September Tiebreaks
Saturday 13 September Free Day
Sunday 14 September Round 6, game 1, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Monday 15 September Round 6, game 2, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Tuesday 16 September Round 6, game 3, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Wednesday 17 September Round 6, game 4, 15.00 (GMT +3)
Thursday 18 September Tiebreaks/Closing Ceremony

Closing Ceremony 17.30-19.00
Games and tiebreaks begin at 15.00 (GMT +3)

APPEALS COMMITTEE:

Georgios Makropoulos - the Chairman of the Appeals Committee (Greece)
Boris Kutin - the member of the Appeals Committee (Montenegro)
Lakhdar Mazouz - the member of the Appeals Committee (Germany)

ARBITERS:

Zsuzsa Veroci - Chief Arbiter, Grandmaster (Hungary)
Mikko Markkula - Deputy Chief Arbiter (Finland)
Galina Strutinskaia - the Arbiter for Rounds 1-2, FIDE Arbiter (Russia)
Viacheslav Namruev - the Arbiter for Rounds 1-2, International Arbiter (Russia)

CONTACT TELEPHONES:

Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria on Physical Culture and Sport
Mr. Aslan Afaunov
.: +7 (8662) 40-23-25,+7 (8662) 40-39-12, +7 (8662) 40-63-30

Intour Hotel "Sindica":
Administrator +7 (8662) 49-25-25, +7 (8662) 49-26-77
Organizing Committee +7 (8662) 49-25-88
Press Center +7 (8662) 49-26-54

Health center "Chaika"

Tel.:  +7 (8662) 72-00-52
+7 (8662) 72-03-64

"Grand-Kavkaz Hotel"
Tel.: +7 (8662) 40-00-87
+7 (8662) 47-72-66


Print Printer-Friendly Version





Kabardino-Balkaria


Nalchik




Press Center +7 (8662) 49-26-54, +7 (8662) 49-26-77
Press-service of the President and the Government of the KBR

English Russian